Journalism students will work whole day for offering important news and innovative multimedia.
Online and Social Media about Fire in Azerbaijan
A fire in residential house killed 16 people in Baku, Azerbaijan and injures more than 60 people on May, 19.
The massive fire quickly immersed 16-story building and took hours to put out the fire. The bad quality of plastic paneling covering the building contributed to the fire and a criminal probe has been launched to determine the culprits, Azerbaijan's chief prosecutor, Zakir Garalov said. The investigation has been started.
Police repressions in Armenia before the opposition rally
The Armenian police has started a series of repressions against the opposition activists on 16th February.
According to the press center of Prosperous Armenia party dozens of activists and functioners of opposition parties, mainly from Prosperous Armenian party have already been taken to the police stations without any explanations.
According to opposition MP Rustam Gevorgyan, policemen dressed as civilians, without any documents and permission from the court have climed on the wall of his house and entered to his ownership and without any documentation made illegal rummage.
Georgia is taking actions to avoid an increase custom duties
Georgia is taking actions to avoid an increase in custom duties, said Georgian Vice-Premier, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili in Yerevan on December 24.
Time Magazine’s Best Wire Photographer of 2014
Turkish photographer Bulent Kilich (Agence France-Presse) received Time Magazine’s prestigious Best Wire Photographer of 2014 award.
Municipal Elections started in Azerbaijan
Municipal elections started today in Azerbaijan. According to Cental Election Comiteee 4,819,382 voters are registred. The ballots include 37,077 candidates from 30 political parties.