I am Media - Youth Competition Winners
Tamar Grdzelishvili, Ana Archvadze and Giorgi Vardidze were awarded the best video/animation, the best essay, and the best visual works in the youth competition describing their attitudes, views and experiences in relation with media.
The contest for the youth of the age 13-21, was carried out by Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management of GIPA within the scope of “Debunking Disinformation: A Training Program for Journalism Students and Professional Journalists” project in partnership with TOL.
The project is co-financed by the Government of Netherlands and the Governments of Czechia, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia through Visegrad Grants from International Visegrad Fund. The mission of the fund is to advance ideas for sustainable regional cooperation in Central Europe.
Tamar Grdzelishvili, 16, from Tbilisi, created an educational animation called My Ways of Debunking Disinformation, presenting several useful tools for verifying information.
George Vardidze, 17, from the village Arali (Adigeni region) entered the contests with a photo, which he described "TV is everywhere, the youth are attached to the social media so strongly, that they don't think of other activities, such as going out with friends or reading the books, they can't get away from their screens, but there might be good sides to that too."
Inline image 2
Ana Archvadze, 17, from Tbilisi, wrote an essay, describing her interaction with her father while trying figure out a "formula" of the modern information environment.