Cinema Style Popular in Docu Festival
”From year to year, the stylistic approach changes and we allow it. This year students presented cinematic films,”
said Nino Orjonikidze, documentary film teacher at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA).
GIPA 2014-2015 students produced their documentary films on different topics addressing major social problems in Georgia at the annual GIPA Docu Festival held in the Multimedia Education Center on November 14-15.
Students were free to choose their topic or style of filming. They started to film in October and have to finish by December.
“We have documentary class for second year students and in the beginning of the course, they get introduction:  “What is documentary, what is cultural, historical context.” Then they think about their own idea, and we try to help them develop their idea, Orjonikdze said.”
For most it was their first experience in this field. Gulnar Salimova, one of the participants, said that she did not have any special expectations.
“I have learned necessary things for my film during the classes," Salimova said. GIPA DocU is a great opportunity to show my skills.”
A first place award in the category of pitching his project still in development was given to Zura Mamaqulashvili for his film about piglets.
“It is the beginning of my career. Through this event I was able to show my ideas at least to a small audience," he said. "I want to show it to everybody, how I can love things, kill and destroy things at the same time. I am a human being.”
The student documentary film festival GIPA DocU was established in 2011 and has become an annual event. Its main purpose is to motivate students to produce documentary films and give them the opportunity to screen their films in public. The overall winner chosen by a professional jury is awarded 1,200 lari (about $US490).