365 Sex Dates to Create a Non-Place
During one year, every day artist Mischa Badasyan will have sex dates with different people in metropolises to draw attention on human’s apathy towards surrounding area.
Save the Date performance will be an example how the life rhythm of big city habitants causes indifference towards places and turns it into spaces.
“Big cities became non places and we loose our identities and get lonelier.
My body and my experiment will just show this loneliness and this non-place,” – says Badasyan adding that he will find people for date from social media or chat.
Despite sex dates which will take place mostly in Berlin, he will report each experience and create a photo, video installation. Also he will ask people to write about their sexual life from September 1st 2014 till the same date of 2015, when the performance will be held.
The project is based on French anthropologist Marc Augé’s theory, who coined the non-spaces phrase to describe the places, which do not have enough memory and atmosphere for communication to qualify them as places, such as supermarkets, parking lots, motorways.
“Non-places take our power and our thinking away - in this places you don’t have to decide, to talk anyone or to belong somewhere. Individual solitude turns into global solitude. Non-places creates absence of the individual and abolish our identity,” – says the concept of Save the Date performance noting that encountering different people in different spaces will create a big one non-place of loneliness and desperate.
German based artist of Armenian origin Mischa Badasyan is well known for his provocative projects in Europe. To criticize the abundance of advertisement he was making a campaign by pulling down his trousers in subways, putting an iPad on waist, standing with a T-shirt on which was written “Your advert here.”